MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi logo

IIT Delhi Cutoff 2026

New Delhi

government collegeEstd. 1961
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of Accreditation

Updated on

IIT Delhi Cutoff Overview

IIT Delhi cutoff means the opening and closing JEE Advanced rank of each programme in a JoSAA round. The closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who got a seat. A lower rank number is a better rank. JoSAA 2026 had five rounds. All figures here are from Round 5, the last round, unless the text names another year.

Find your Open rank in the table to see which programmes closed near it in 2026. Then check the exact closing rank of each programme in the IIT Delhi cutoff 2026 section.

Closing rank band, Open gender-neutralProgrammes that closed in this band
Up to 500Computer Science and Engineering, its Dual Degree, Mathematics and Computing, and its Dual Degree
501 to 1,500Electrical Engineering, Electrical (Power and Automation), Engineering and Computational Mechanics
1,501 to 3,000Mechanical, Engineering Physics, Chemical and Energy Engineering
3,001 to 5,000Production and Industrial, Materials, Chemical Dual Degree, Civil, Biotechnology and Biochemical
Above 5,000Textile Technology, Chemistry (B.S.) and Design

IIT Delhi Cutoff Is a Rank, Not a Mark

IIT Delhi cutoff marks 2026 do not exist for the B.Tech, because JoSAA seats follow JEE Advanced ranks. Reserved candidates use their category rank and not the all-India rank.

What Is the Minimum Rank to Get into IIT Delhi?

The last rank that got a seat was 12,730, in Design for Open gender-neutral seats in 2026. Among engineering programmes, Textile Technology closed last. You need a JEE Advanced rank, which needs a place in the top 2,50,000 of JEE Main in 2026. The branch you choose decides how high your rank must be, so read the IIT Delhi cutoff of three or four branches.

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for JEE Main?

IIT Delhi sets no JEE Main cutoff for the B.Tech. JEE Main only decides if you can sit JEE Advanced, and the IIT Delhi admission page explains that step. The IIT Delhi JEE Advanced cut off is the closing rank in the tables below.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for Class 12 Marks?

The IIT Delhi cutoff for Class 12 is 75% marks, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. You can also qualify with a place in your board's top 20 percentile. This applies to JEE Advanced 2026 candidates, and the rank tables below apply on top of it.

IIT Delhi Cutoff 2026

The IIT Delhi cutoff 2026 for Open gender-neutral seats runs from a closing rank of 128 in CSE to 12,730 in Design. This IIT Delhi cutoff 2026 table shows the opening and closing rank of every programme in Round 5. Dual Degree programmes are marked, and B.S. means the Chemistry programme.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering35128
Computer Science and Engineering (Dual Degree)132212
Mathematics and Computing137338
Mathematics and Computing (Dual Degree)341403
Electrical Engineering428612
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)637823
Engineering and Computational Mechanics8511,107
Mechanical Engineering8612,205
Engineering Physics1,6142,435
Chemical Engineering2,2082,724
Energy Engineering2,3572,965
Production and Industrial Engineering2,2353,402
Materials Engineering2,7003,706
Chemical Engineering (Dual Degree)2,7583,968
Civil Engineering1794,901
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering3,8104,990
Textile Technology5,0076,580
Chemistry (B.S.)6,4378,823
Design4,49212,730

Can You Get IIT Delhi at 5000 Rank?

Only in a few programmes. In 2026, a rank of 5,000 got a seat in Textile Technology (closing rank 6,580), Design (12,730) and Chemistry B.S. (8,823). Civil Engineering closed at 4,901 and Biotechnology at 4,990, so a rank of 5,000 just missed both.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Delhi course wise cutoff for CSE in 2026 was 35 to 128 for Open gender-neutral seats. The Dual Degree in CSE closed at 212. Both are the lowest closing ranks at IIT Delhi.

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for Electrical Engineering?

The cutoff for Electrical Engineering was 428 to 612 in 2026. Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) closed at 823. Both closed at similar ranks in 2024 and 2025.

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for Mathematics and Computing?

The cutoff for Mathematics and Computing in 2026 was 137 to 338 for Open gender-neutral seats. The Dual Degree closed at 403. In the female-only pool, the programme closed at 1,090. It closed at 332 in 2024 and 323 in 2025.

IIT Delhi JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 by Seat Pool

IIT Delhi has two seat pools in JoSAA, gender-neutral and female-only, and the female-only pool closes at higher rank numbers. The IIT Delhi JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 below is for Open category female candidates. Female candidates can also take gender-neutral seats on their rank. Use this IIT Delhi JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 table with the gender-neutral table above. The IIT Delhi course wise cut off for each pool is a separate list.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering266733
Computer Science and Engineering (Dual Degree)741767
Mathematics and Computing7291,090
Mathematics and Computing (Dual Degree)1,1681,937
Electrical Engineering1,5191,974
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)1,9822,406
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2,4582,740
Mechanical Engineering4,6555,955
Chemical Engineering4,9396,370
Engineering Physics5,5346,657
Energy Engineering7,0567,662
Chemical Engineering (Dual Degree)7,8108,394
Production and Industrial Engineering6,3748,445
Materials Engineering9,4689,547
Civil Engineering8,99410,332
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering7,67710,812
Textile Technology10,70712,984
Chemistry (B.S.)14,62715,833
Design15,42916,295

Things People Also Search About

Do Girls Get a Lower Cutoff at IIT Delhi?

Girls get a higher rank number as the cutoff, which is easier. The IIT Delhi cutoff for CSE in the female-only pool closed at 733, against 128 in the gender-neutral pool. The gap is wide in Civil Engineering, where the female-only pool closed at 10,332 and the gender-neutral pool at 4,901.

IIT Delhi Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Delhi category wise cutoff is a category rank, not an all-India rank. It is lower than the Open rank for the same branch. The tables show the 2026 closing rank on gender-neutral seats for eight programmes. This IIT Delhi category wise cut off lists EWS and OBC-NCL first, then SC and ST.

ProgrammeEWS closing rankOBC-NCL closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering35108
Mathematics and Computing77199
Electrical Engineering166425
Mechanical Engineering4281,090
Civil Engineering8132,318
Chemical Engineering5771,452
Engineering Physics6361,679
Textile Technology1,2643,313
ProgrammeSC closing rankST closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering6228
Mathematics and Computing11567
Electrical Engineering196139
Mechanical Engineering667333
Civil Engineering1,156164
Chemical Engineering848474
Engineering Physics1,008580
Textile Technology1,7751,189

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for OBC?

The OBC-NCL cutoff in CSE was a closing rank of 108 in 2026. Mechanical Engineering closed at 1,090 for OBC-NCL candidates. Your OBC-NCL category rank in JEE Advanced is the rank that counts here, not your all-India rank. JoSAA publishes ranks and not marks, so read the category rank in your JEE Advanced result.

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for EWS?

The IIT Delhi cutoff for EWS in CSE was a closing rank of 35 in 2026. Mechanical Engineering closed at 428 and Textile Technology at 1,264 for EWS candidates. Use your EWS category rank, not your all-India rank.

What Is the IIT Delhi Cutoff for SC and ST?

The IIT Delhi cutoff for CSE was a closing rank of 62 for SC and 28 for ST in 2026. Mechanical Engineering closed at 667 for SC and 333 for ST. Read your own SC or ST category rank in the JEE Advanced result.

IIT Delhi Expected Cutoff 2026

The IIT Delhi expected cutoff for 2027 entry is close to the 2026 ranks. Most branches moved only a little in three years. JEE Advanced 2027 dates are not announced yet. The IIT Delhi previous year cutoff table below shows the last round of each year for Open gender-neutral seats. Use it as an IIT Delhi expected cut off guide, not a promise. The next list of ranks appears with Round 1 of JoSAA 2027.

ProgrammeClosing rank in 2024, 2025, 2026
Computer Science and Engineering116, 126, 128
Mathematics and Computing332, 323, 338
Electrical Engineering625, 605, 612
Mechanical Engineering1,782, 1,862, 2,205
Engineering Physics2,560, 2,565, 2,435
Chemical Engineering2,221, 2,548, 2,724
Materials Engineering3,797, 3,736, 3,706
Production and Industrial Engineering3,089, 3,223, 3,402
Civil Engineering4,169, 4,302, 4,901
Textile Technology6,102, 5,733, 6,580

Things People Also Search About

What Was the IIT Delhi Previous Year Cutoff?

The IIT Delhi previous year cutoff for CSE was a closing rank of 126 in 2025 (Round 6). The IIT Delhi previous year cut off for CSE was 116 in 2024 (Round 5). Mechanical Engineering moved from 1,862 in 2025 to 2,205 in 2026, which was the biggest rise among the major branches.

Factors Affecting IIT Delhi Cutoff

The IIT Delhi cutoff changes every year with the JEE Advanced result, the seats offered and the choices of candidates. Four things move it.

📝ExamJEE Advanced PaperA harder paper changes how the ranks spread across candidates.💺SeatsSeats OfferedA branch with more seats closes at a higher rank number. A branch with fewer seats closes at a lower one.🏷️CategoryCategoryA reserved category closes at a lower category rank than Open for the same branch.🔁RoundsCandidate ChoicesCandidates move between IITs and branches through the rounds, so a cutoff can change from round to round.

The last round shows the final rank. When you plan choices, compare your rank with the IIT Delhi cutoff of three or four branches, not one.

Does the IIT Delhi Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes. Most branches in the table changed by less than 10% between 2025 and 2026. Mechanical Engineering (1,862 to 2,205), Textile Technology (5,733 to 6,580) and Civil Engineering (4,302 to 4,901) rose the most. Treat the 2026 closing rank as a guide, not a promise. Check the IIT Delhi cutoff on the JoSAA page again when the 2027 rounds start.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Where can you check the IIT Delhi cutoff marks for the B.Tech?

On the JoSAA opening and closing rank page, under IIT Delhi (institute code 104). IIT Delhi cutoff marks are not published for the B.Tech, only ranks. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: What is the IIT Delhi admission cutoff for the B.Des?

The B.Des uses a UCEED score and not a JoSAA rank, so no JoSAA closing rank exists for it. The B.Tech in Design uses JEE Advanced and closed at 12,730 in 2026. Data Sources: IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27 and JoSAA 2026.

Q: Does a P next to a rank mean something?

Yes. A P marks a preparatory rank, which comes from the one-year preparatory course. It is not a regular rank. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Are the IIT Delhi cutoff ranks for the Abu Dhabi campus included here?

No. The tables cover the Delhi campus only. The Abu Dhabi campus has its own programmes in JoSAA. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Campus location

New Delhi, Delhi

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started